Flower Facts: Protea

Flower Facts: Protea


Let's talk about one of our most favorite fall flowers of all time, the Protea. Get to know more about its cool botanical info, flower types, and flower meanings.

Fast Facts About Protea

Botanical Name: Protea
Common name: Sugar bushes or pincushion flower
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Family: Proteaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidaceae
Tribe: Proteeae
Genus: Protea
Blooming season: Depending on the variety, Proteas can be available from late summer to fall and winter months

The Prettiest Types of Protea 

Protea flowers are originally from South Africa and Australia, although they are now also widely cultivated commercially in certain parts of the United States for the cut flower industry. There are over a thousand species of this flowering plant and they come in various types, ranging from large, intermediate, and dwarf varieties. 

Rose Mink (Protea laurifololia)


An example of large Protea flower variety, it can grow anywhere from eight to 10 feet in height and width. It boasts of dark pink blooms with silver-pink bracts and grayish-green leaves.  

King Protea (Protea Cynaroides)

Also called the Giant Protea, it has the biggest flower head among all species and therefore revered in cut flower arrangements. It's the national flower of South Africa.

Queen Protea (Protea Magnifica)

Common names: queen protea, queen sugarbush, bearded protea

Blushing Bride Protea (Serruria Florida)

Rumor has it that gentlemen give out these flowers as a sweet gesture when they propose to the ladies they fancy or attach them on their lapels to let the whole town know of the engagement, making the bride-to-be blush. 

Pincushion Protea (Leucospermum)

Rounded, compact, and colorful. Pincushion Proteas are popularly used for adding wonderful textures in flower arrangements. They usually bloom in eye-popping orange and yellow colors. 

Protea Flower Meaning

The Protea flower was christened after Proteus, the son of Poseidon, a god in ancient Greek mythology. Based on legends, the young deity, though fair and wise, has quite a reputation for escaping from his duties by concealing himself with his chameleon-like capabilities, disguising and shape-shifting so no one would recognize him.

Because of the fascinating myth that it comes with and its one of a kind charm, the Protea flower is known to symbolize a beauty that stands out, embracing uniqueness and diversity,  and the boldness to create and accept the inevitable changes. Perhaps this explains why more and more brides are opting for this head-turner when they walk down the aisle.